Majrooh Sultanpuri

Majrooh Sultanpuri Biography Majrooh Sultanpuri: Veteran Indian lyricist
Birth Name: Asrar Hussain Khan
Date of Birth: 1st October 1919
Birth Place: Sultanpur, Uttar Pradesh, India
Date of Death: 25 May, 2000
Death Place: Mumbai, India

Majrooh Sultanpuri was a renowned Hindi film lyricist. His songs simply display the purity of his thoughts and expressions. He was a versatile lyricist whose songs ranged from romantic love songs to qawwalis to devotionals. He was one of the lead lyricist of Hindi Film Industry in 1950s and early 60s. He ruled the industry for five decades. He had given several blockbuster hits with the career of over 350 films. Majrooh Sultanpuri became the first film lyricist to won the prestigious Dadasaheb Phalke Award for his contribution to the Indian Film Industry.

Majroohsaab's birth name was Asrar Hussain Khan. He was born in 1919, in Sultanpur, Uttar Pradesh. His father was a police constable.

Majrooh took education in Urdu, Arabic and Persian. He also had taken training in Unani system of medicine (Hikmat) from Unami College, Lucknow. He practiced as doctor (Hakim) for a year. But the doctor was more inclined towards Urdu poetry than anything else. He was shagird (student) of Jigar Moradabadi. He became a part of Progressive Writers Movement (PWM) along with Jigar Moradabadi, Faiz Ahmed Faiz and Moin Hasan Jasbi. His writings against the British high handedness in India took him to jail for the imprisonment of two years along with some other members of the PWM association.

Majrooh got his break as lyricist with the film Shahjehan in 1946. With his very first film he gave the hit number 'Jab Dil Hi Toot Gaya', which was picturised on the superstar of the time K.L.Saigal. He got his real break with the film Andaaz in 1949. Since then Majrooh Sultanpuri never stopped and worked till his death.

Majrooh Sultanpuri Biography-1 Majrooh Sultanpuri worked with almost every top music director of the time like Madan Mohan, Laxmikant-Pyarelalji, Naushad, O. P. Nayyar, Roshan and Anil Biswas, But he found a great chemistry with S.D. and R.D. Burman. With R. D. Burman he gave many hit numbers in films like Teesri Manzil (1966), Yaadon ki Baraat (1973) and Hum Kissi se Kum Nahin (1977).

Majrooh was member of the group including three other lyricists Sahir Ludhianvi, Shailendra and Shakeel Badayuni. They introduced the ghazal poetry into films. Majrooh career was guided by mentor music director Naushad. Naushad taught him the nuances of film songs. Naushad told him that a film song should be simple even if filled with meaning. It should match with the given situation, the character's background and intellectual level, and even it should go along with the tune as well. Although he made some changes in his poetry to suit to film songs, he never dropped down to vulgarity with his lyrics. He had the capability to give a hit number without using improper words.

His work includes the time span of five decades. He had penned approximately 8000 songs for over 350 films. He had worked with all the top composers through out the five decades. He penned his lyrics from the veteran Naushad Ali to today's young composers like Leslie Lewis and A.R. Rahman. His songs were sung from the first superstar of India K.L. Saigal to today's young singers like Udit Narayan.

Majrooh Sultanpuri gave many hits through films like Shah Jehan, Paying Guest, Abhimaan, Bombay Ka babu, Nau Do Gyaarah, Teesri Manzil, Kala Pani, Yaadon Ki Baraat, Andaaz, Dilli ka Thug, Sujata, Aarti, Chitralekha, Aarjoo, Mamta, Tumsa Nahin Dekha, Aar Paar, Qayamat Se Qayamat Tak, Jo Jeeta Wohi Sikander and Khamoshi.

Majrooh Sultanpuri Biography-2 He touched every Indian heart with his number of hit songs like Achcha Ji Mai Hari, O Hansini Meri Hansini, O Mere Dil Ke Chain, O Mere Sona Re Sona, Yeh Dil Na Hota Bechaara, Ruk Jaana Nahin Tu Kahin Haar Ke, Babuji Dheere Chalna, Chhod Do Aanchal, Papa Kehte Hai Bada Naam Karega, Baahon Ke Damiya and many more.

The veteran, legendary, excellent, extraordinary lyricist passed away on 25 May, 2000 in Mumbai. Although the man is no more, his songs are still popular and being hummed by every Indian heart. Below is the list of some of his popular songs:

Majrooh Sultanpuri's - Popular Songs

Majrooh Sultanpuri's - Memorable Films Majrooh Sultanpuri - Awards